CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 882193

Mr. John Montoya
Canon U.S.A., Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, New York 11042-1113

RE: The tariff classification of an X-Ray I. I. Rapid Sequence Camera from Japan

Dear Mr. Montoya:

In your letter dated January 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The CRS-105 X-Ray I. I. Rapid Sequence Camera is a photographic camera which uses black and white film. It is designed to continuously photograph the output image of an image intensifier onto 105mm x 150 ft. roll film at speeds of up to six frames per second. It is described as a still photographic camera. The CRS-105 X-Ray I. I. Rapid Sequence Camera is imported separately from the image intensifier.

The applicable subheading for the CRS-105 I. I. X-Ray Rapid Sequence Camera will be 9006.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras; other cameras; other; fixed focus. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport